Privacy Policy

ALLMILES (PASSENGER & KAPTAN) APPS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the policies and procedures on the usage, collection, use, disclosure & protection of your information when you use our website located at www.ALLMILES.in, or the ALLMILES mobile application (collectively, “ALLMILES Platform”/ Passenger & Kaptan app ecosystem ) made available by MEDIAMILES PRIVATE LIMITED can also be referred to as “Brand Name- ALLMILES ” or “Company” or“we”or “us” or “our” for future references within the purview of this policy , a private company established under the Indian Companies Act 2013 having its registered office at MEDIAMILES PRIVATE LIMITED , 202, Rajmudra Co-Op Housing Society, Viaty Wadi, Thane, Maharashtra, India, 400604. The terms “you” and “your” refer to the user of the ALLMILES Platform. The term “Services” refers to any services offered by ALLMILES on the ALLMILES Platform or otherwise. Please read this Policy before using the ALLMILES Platform or submitting any personal information to ALLMILES. This Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with, the Terms of Use, for better understanding of the policies & it’s usage there of.

YOUR CONSENT :

By using the ALLMILES Platform and the Services, you agree & consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the ALLMILES Platform. Your consent gives us the collective right to append all the rights given to use

POLICY CHANGES :

We occasionally keep on updating the Policy and such changes will be posted on this page from time to time. If we make any significant changes to this Policy we will endeavor to provide you with reasonable notice of such changes, such as via prominent notification on the ALLMILES Platform or to your registered email address with the ALLMILES platform and where required and applicable by law, we will obtain your consent. It is therefore in the interest of the consumer that you update all your contacts details for us to reach & update you like wise. Your continued use of our Services there after the receipt of such reasonable notice about the changes to this Policy shall constitute that you agree and consent to the updated Policy thereof to the extent permitted under the applicable law.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES :

ALLMILES Platform may/may not contain links to other websites. Any personal information about you collected by such act of visiting this website is not governed under this Policy. We shall not be responsible for & should not be held responsible as we have no control over the practices and content of any website accessed using the links contained on the ALLMILES Platform. This Policy shall be deemed non applicable to any information you may disclose to any of our service providers/service personnel which we do not require you to disclose to us or any of our service providers under this Policy. This understanding needs to be developed by the consumer who consumes services & if that is not acceptable, you should not go ahead and sign with us

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU :

There is various information that we collect as it leads to smooth functioning of the same, but in no way we distribute it unless it is mandatory by the governing law. We collect Device Information: In order to enhance your app experience and lend stability to our services to you, we may collect information or employ third party plugins that collect information about the devices you use to access our Services, including the hardware models, operating systems (OS types) and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information, mobile network information, installed applications on device and state where the phone belongs. The information collected thus will be disclosed to or collected directly by these plugins and may be used to improve the content and/or functionality of the services offered to you. Analytics companies may use mobile device IDs to track your usage of the ALLMILES Platform. Under no circumstances shall any consumer being holding us responsible for the same.

USES OF YOUR INFORMATION :

We use the information we collect for following purposes, including:

  • To manage, provide, personalize, maintain, and improve our products and services, to give better experience & to conduct CSAT (Customer Satisfaction Surveys) such as to enable taxi rides and other services, enable features to personalize your ALLMILES account
  • To carry out our complications & their results thereof, arising from any contracts entered into, between you and us and to provide you with the relevant information and services
  • To administer and enhance the security of our ALLMILES Platforms (Web App, Mobile app, Weblinks, etc.. and for internal operations, including support, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical analysis, feedback mechanism & survey purposes
  • To provide you with info about services which we consider similar to those that you are already using, this is to ante up the services level. If you are a registered user, we will contact you by electronic/digital means (e-mail or SMS or telephone) with information about these services. Contact methods will vary from time to time, but we certainly won’t spam you for the same.
  • To understand our users better & what they like & dislike @ our services (what they do on our Services, what features they like, how they use them, etc.), improve the content and features of our Services (such as by personalizing content to your interests), process and complete your transactions, make special offers, provide customer support, process and respond to your queries;
  • To generate powerful actionable insights to review services, analytics reports and data about, and to conduct research on, our user base and Service usage patterns, to improvise the service further on
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services, asking @ the ratings of services, from time to time, if any
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising medium we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you, that will keep on making services more to be used & in full capacity
  • If you are a ALLMILES Kaptan partner, to track the ride or status of the ride placed by our customers (Passengers).
  • We analyze the data files of our ALLMILES Platform that may contain Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring, app crashes & report back, page viewed & what stage you exited the website with all applications (Web, Mobile & back end systems, etc..), operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. This helps us to administer the website, to learn about user behavior on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

DISCLOSURE AND DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR INFORMATION RELEVANT TO YOU & US :

We may share your information that we collect for following purposes:

  • With Service Providers:

    We may share your information with our kaptan partner, vendors, web consultants, online consultants, marketing partners, research firms and our internal services centers with other service providers or business partners, such as Payment processing companies, to support our business & bring efficiency & efficacy. For example, your information may be shared with outside vendors to send you emails and messages or push notifications to your devices in relation to our Services, thus helping you in turn to get better experience & more knowledge @ our system to help us analyze and improve the use of our Services, to process and collect payments. We also may use vendors for other projects, such as conducting surveys or organizing sweepstakes, marketing channels, royalty partners

  • With Partner Kaptans:

    While you place a request to book a ride through the ALLMILES Platform, your information is provided to us and to the kaptans with whom you may choose to ride or mapped for your ride. In order to facilitate your online ride processing, we provide your information to that kaptan in a similar manner as if you had made a ride order directly with the kaptans. If you provide a mobile phone number, ALLMILES may send you text messages regarding the ride status

  • With Other Users:

    If you are a kaptan partner, we may share your name, phone number and/or profile picture (if applicable), tracking details with other users to provide them the Services.

  • For Crime Prevention or Investigation:

    We may share this information with governmental agencies or other such agencies which may be assisting us, & to complete all the binding regulatory framework the government asks, following are some ways for us to get things done, this are limited as of now to what we know but many more services can be added later on:

    • Obligated under the regulatory applicable laws or in good faith to respond to court, government, legal orders and processes
    • Detecting & preventing against actual or potential occurrence of identity theft, fraud, abuse of Services and other illegal acts, There are various forms of identity theft, but the most common is financial
    • Responding to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the intellectual property rights of a third party, to support them for all such legal issues arising
    • Under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements, policies or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others, or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to your use of our Services. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud detection and credit risk reduction.
  • For Internal Use:

    We may share your information with any present or future member of our “Group” (as defined below) or affiliates for our internal business purposes.

    • The term “Group” means, with respect to any person, any entity that is controlled by such person, or any entity that controls such person, or any entity that is under common control with such person, whether directly or indirectly, or, in the case of a natural person, any Relative (as such term is defined in the Companies Act, 1956 and Companies Act, 2013 to the extent applicable) of such person.
    • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it
    • We may share your information other than as described in this Policy if we notify you and you consent to the sharing
ALLMILES Kaptan App Data Details:
  • App provides taxi services in Indian state of Maharashtra right now and will be soon launching in other states
  • Only Verified & Registered Kaptans with ALLMILES are allowed to use this app (Strict Verification with OTP) & only they are able to use ALLMILES kaptan application. A very standard authentication process is being followed for kaptan Registration & SOP (Standard Operating Procedure) is being followed for every login that he does with a SMS OTP
  • Since this is consumer services which has mandate of having location to be read in order to render the services, hence read location in the background is business necessity to provide location of cabs asked by passenger as the need of passenger has to be served. Location is being required to provide near location cabs to the passenger.
ALLMILES Kaptan application needs access to location in background & foreground because,
  • Based on the location-based feature, the nearest cab can be alerted for a passenger request & that can be fulfilled to send the ride(Cab booking), based on the nearest cab location
  • Show nearby cab as well as track the booked cab by a ALLMILES passenger
  • Safe & Secure Features: The Location based feature is being used for tracking vehicles in case of Emergency purpose with SOS call as per the mandated compliance laid down by Government
DATA SECURITY PRECAUTIONS :

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to secure the information collected by us.

We use vault and tokenization services from third party service providers to protect the sensitive personal information provided by you. The third-party service providers with respect to our vault and tokenization services and our payment gateway and payment processing are compliant with the payment card industry standard (generally referred to as PCI compliant service providers). You are advised not to send your full credit/debit card details through unencrypted electronic platforms. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password/OTP which enables you to access certain parts of the ALLMILES Platform, you are responsible for keeping these details confidential. We ask you not to share your password/OTP with anyone. Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through the ALLMILES Platform to payment gateway or any other third-party services. Once we have received your information, we will use strict physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to try to prevent unauthorized access.

OPT-OUT :

When you sign up for an account, you are opting in to receive emails from ALLMILES. Please note that you cannot opt out of receiving certain administrative notices, service notices, or legal notices from ALLMILES.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner provided in this Policy or you want your data to be deleted, please write to us at support@allmiles.in. Please note that we may take time to process such requests, and your request shall take effect no later than 5 (Five) business days from the receipt of such request, after which we will not use your personal data for any processing unless required by us to comply with our legal obligations. We may not be able offer you any or all Services upon such withdrawal of your consent.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER AND ALLMILES PLATFORM SECURITY :

If you have any queries relating to the processing or usage of information provided by you in connection with this Policy, please email us at support@allmiles.in write to our Grievance Officer at the following address:

MEDIAMILES PRIVATE LIMITED, 202, Rajmudra Co-Op Housing Society, Viaty Wadi, Thane, Maharashtra, India, 400604. If you come across any abuse or violation of the Policy, please report to support@allmiles.in

Further, please note that the ALLMILES Platform stores your data with the cloud platform of Azure provided by Microsoft, which may store this data on their servers located outside of India. Azure cloud has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information, details of which are available at https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/. The privacy policy adopted by Azure cloud are detailed in https://azure.microsoft.com/en-in/overview/trusted-cloud/privacy/. In the event you have questions or concerns about the security measures adopted by Azure, you can contact their data protection / privacy team / legal team or designated the grievance officer at these organizations, whose contact details are available in its privacy policy, or can also write to our Grievance Officer at the address provided above. MEDIAMILES PRIVATE LIMITED, 202, Rajmudra Co-Op Housing Society, Viaty Wadi, Thane, Maharashtra, India, 400604